All Properties

Developer Payment Plans / Installment Purchase

Sunshine Beach

Phuket, Thailand

About This Property

Sunshine Beach is a residential and investment condotel located on Bangtao Beach in the Layan district of Phuket, 50 metres from the Andaman Sea. The project is surrounded by well-known international hotels and resorts, making it one of the more well-positioned developments in the area. The developer, T.H. Group (Tenghui), brought together several investment partners - Hong Kong Safe Gold Group, Golden Invest Group, and AUTA Group - and applies Australian quality standards across design and construction oversight. Available units range from studios to 2-bedroom apartments, with sizes between 30 and 92 sq m. Prices start from THB 6,930,000. The building was completed and is ready to move in as of Q2 2024. On-site facilities: • Restaurant • Lobby Area • Bar • Swimming Pool

Opportunity Terms

Starting Price
$195,953
Handover Quarter
Q2 2024
Payment Plan Summary
3-step installment plan
Unit Types Summary
Studio from 28 m² · 1 Bedroom from 45 m² · 2 Bedrooms from 53 m² · 3 Bedrooms from 195 m²
Fees
Freehold (Condominium) (~2-6.3%): Transfer fee 2% + stamp duty 0.5% (or SBT 3.3% if seller held < 5 years) + withholding tax. Total burden varies; split between parties is negotiable Leasehold (Lease) (~0.55%): Registration fee - 1% of total lease value + 0.1% stamp duty. Effective buyer cost ~0.55% of purchase price
Projected Rental Yield
5.8%
Amenities
Restaurant Lobby Bar Swimming Pool

Payment Schedule — Active plan

Milestone%AmountWhen Due
Signing Contract30%THB 1,935,000Signing Contract
Construction50%THB 3,225,000Construction
Transfer of Ownership20%THB 1,290,000Transfer of Ownership

Unit Variations

Studio

$195,953

28 m² · 301 sq ftHandover: Q2 2024

1 Bedroom

$277,221

1 bd45 m² · 484 sq ftHandover: Q2 2024

2 Bedrooms

$402,540

2 bd53 m² · 570 sq ftHandover: Q2 2024

3 Bedrooms

$1,534,209

3 bd195 m² · 2,099 sq ftHandover: Q2 2024

Investment Estimate

Provider-supplied projections for the default unit configuration.

Est. Monthly Rent

THB 38,000

Est. Monthly Income

THB 27,000

Est. Annual Income

THB 330,000

Gross Yield

6.7%

Net Yield

5.1%

Est. 5-Year Value

THB 9,046,000

Est. 5-Year ROI

66%

Assumptions

Purchase price: THB 6,450,000Occupancy: 95%Annual appreciation: 7%

Provider default: purchase price 6,450,000, monthly rent 38,000, occupancy 95%, annual appreciation 7%.

Provider/market-based estimates for informational purposes only. Actual rental income, occupancy, expenses, appreciation and returns may vary. Projections are not guaranteed.

Calculations are estimates based on average market data. Actual returns may vary. This is not financial advice.

Neighborhood

To sea: 2015 m. Layan is a quiet, low-density area on Phuket's northwest coast. Layan Beach is under 800m away, and Sirinat National Park borders the neighborhood. Residents are mostly expat families and long-stay renters seeking calm over nightlife. Layan Beach 760m on foot • Sirinat National Park starts 630m away • Airport 9.2 km, under 15 minutes by car

Daily Convenience

A 7-Eleven is 620m away; the nearest supermarket and mall are 2.5 km at Laguna.

7-Eleven620m · 8 min walk

Closest minimart, 620m, high-rated, basic supplies.

7-Eleven1.7 km · 3 min drive

Second 7-Eleven option, 1.7 km, lower rating.

Canal Village Laguna Shopping2.5 km · 5 min drive

Small lifestyle mall, 2.5 km, moderate rating.

Tops daily Laguna Phuket2.5 km · 5 min drive

Tops supermarket inside Laguna complex, 2.5 km.

Beach & Nature

Layan Beach is 760m away, with Bang Tao and Nai Thon reachable within 4 km.

Layan Beach760m · 10 min walk

Quiet beach, national park protected, 760m walk.

Bang Tao Beach2.4 km · 5 min drive

Long sandy beach, busier, 2.4 km by road.

Nai Thon Beach4.0 km · 8 min drive

Secluded, calm water, good for families, 4 km.

Sirinat National Park Protection Unit (Hat Layan)630m · 8 min walk

National park unit, protects Layan Beach, 630m.

Food & Dining

Four dining options within 2.2 km, ranging from casual mid-price to upscale resort dining.

Smigo's Bar & Restaurant1.8 km · 4 min drive

Popular local bar-restaurant, moderate prices, 1,664 reviews.

XANA2.0 km · 4 min drive

Beachfront dining, higher prices, strong crowd ratings.

Project Artisan2.1 km · 4 min drive

Café-restaurant, moderate prices, 970 reviews, consistent quality.

Trisara2.2 km · 4 min drive

High-end resort restaurant, 4.7 rating, 611 reviews.

Health & Safety

No clinic is within 3 km; the nearest options are 3.3-8 km away in Bang Tao and beyond.

Phuket Medical Clinic (Laguna Branch) ภูเก็ต เมดิคอล คลินิก สาขาลากูน่า3.3 km · 7 min drive

Laguna branch clinic, 3.3 km, rated 4.8, 269 reviews.

Takecare Doctor Bangtao Clinic3.8 km · 8 min drive

General clinic, 3.8 km, rated 4.8, 338 reviews.

Kowit clinic Bang tao Branch โกวิทคลินิก สาขาเชิงทะเล-บางเทา4.5 km · 9 min drive

Bang Tao branch, 4.5 km, top-rated 4.9, 314 reviews.

AESsense Clinic Phuket8.0 km · 16 min drive

Aesthetic and general clinic, 8 km, rated 4.9.

Kids & Education

One international kindergarten is 2.8 km away; further options reach 7.2 km.

Little Lions International Kindergarten2.8 km · 6 min drive

International kindergarten, 2.8 km, perfect 5.0 rating.

Lemonade Club3.9 km · 8 min drive

Kids activity café, moderate prices, 3.9 km.

Mango-Tango6.1 km · 12 min drive

International school, 6.1 km, rated 4.9, small community.

Indigo Kids International Nursery & Preschool7.2 km · 14 min drive

International nursery and preschool, 7.2 km, rated 5.0.

Getting Around

Phuket International Airport is 9.2 km away; no public transport serves the immediate area.

Phuket International Airport9.2 km · 18 min drive

Main international airport, 9.2 km, car or taxi needed.

Phuket Airport9.5 km · 19 min drive

Airport access point, 9.5 km, alternative entry.

Phuket Airpark12 km · 24 min drive

Small private airpark, 12 km, limited use.

Bangla Police Station14 km · 29 min drive

Bangla Police Station reference point, Patong, 14 km.

Sports & Leisure

Golf and spa within 4 km; Muay Thai gym and further spa options within 8 km.

Laguna Golf Phuket2.9 km · 6 min drive

18-hole golf course in Laguna complex, 2.9 km.

Deep Relax Spa 1 Laguna3.8 km · 8 min drive

Top-rated spa, 4.9, nearly 3,000 reviews, 3.8 km.

Bangtao Muay Thai & MMA4.2 km · 8 min drive

Muay Thai and MMA gym, 4.8 rating, 4.2 km.

Oasis Spa (Turquoise Cove Spa, Kamala)7.8 km · 16 min drive

Spa in Kamala, 4.8 rating, 1,867 reviews, 7.8 km.

Nightlife & Entertainment

Low-key bar nearby at 1.8 km; beach clubs on Bang Tao are 2.7-4.4 km away.

Smigo's Bar & Restaurant1.8 km · 4 min drive

Bar with live atmosphere, moderate prices, very popular.

XANA Beach Club2.7 km · 5 min drive

Beach club on Bang Tao, 2.7 km.

Catch Beach Club3.2 km · 6 min drive

Well-known beach club, Bang Tao, 3.2 km.

Carpe Diem Beach Club - Phuket4.4 km · 9 min drive

Beach club, moderate prices, 4.7 rating, 2,329 reviews.

$195,953

Available International
1–3 Bedrooms
28–195 m² · 301–2099 sq ft
Branded Residence